Washington| Change
[…] action for statute of limitations purposes, but in Blue Cross & Blue Shield v. Sanders,

138 F.3d 1347
(11th Cir.1998), we held that an ERISA fiduciary’s action to enforce

the reimbursement provision of a plan pursuant to § 502 (a)(3) is closely analogous

to a simple contract action brought under Alabama law and should therefore be

governed by Alabama’s six-year limitations period for a simple contract.6 
Id. at 1357.
As we noted in Sanders, other circuits have used state contract law to establish



       5

Georgia’s statute of limitations for contract actions, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-24, provides that “All actions
upon simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and
payable.”
       6

 In Sanders, we distinguished a section 502 action for recovery of benefits under the terms of a plan
from other ERISA actions, finding it “entirely dissimilar” to the section 510 ERISA lawsuit brought
by employees in Musick v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 
81 F.3d 136